2009 Bobcat Baseball Roster


No. Name Pos. Cl. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/Previous School
7 Kyle Allen OF Junior L/R 5-10 190 Conyers, Ga./Salem (South Georgia College)
42 Jamie Ammons RHP Junior R/R 6-1 200 Baxley, Ga./Appling County
9 Paul Bordon IF Junior R/R 5-8 165 Martinez, Ga./Lakeside (Gordon College)
35 Alex Burkard LHP R-Sophomore L/L 6-7 225 Alpharetta, Ga./Milton
38 Josh Collins RHP R-Sophomore R/R 6-4 200 Boston, Ga./Thomas County
28 Kyle Cravey RHP Junior R/R 6-1 215 Cordele, Ga./Fullington Academy (South Georgia College)
13 Martin Dewald RHP/OF Junior S/R 5-10 195 Mannheim, Germany/Max-Planck Gymnasium (Gordon College)
19 Buddy Elmore IF Junior S/R 6-2 220 Dallas/Dallas Christian (Weatherford JC/Eastfield JC)
20 Andrew Evans OF R-Junior R/R 6-2 200 Milledgeville, Ga./Baldwin
26 Jack Frankhouser RHP Freshman R/R 6-3 175 Sylvania, Ga./Screven County
25 Will Gates OF Freshman L/R 6-2 170 Birmingham, Ala./South Forsyth (Ga.)
3 Brett George IF R-Junior L/R 5-8 170 Dacula, Ga./Grayson (North Georgia)
1 Sean Harrell OF R-Junior R/R 6-0 175 Martinez, Ga./Lakeside
14 Andrew Harris LHP Junior L/L 5-10 175 Madison, Ga./Salem
30 Billy Henley C R-Sophomore R/R 5-9 195 Cherrylog, Ga./Westminster Christian (Fla.)
6 Ryan Holland Util R-Freshman S/R 5-10 165 Duluth, Ga./Northview
12 Clete Jessup LHP R-Junior R/L 6-0 195 Darien, Ga./Glynn Academy (Georgia Southern University)
4 Derek Johns IF/OF Senior R/R 5-8 175 Waynesville, Ga./Brantley (South Georgia College)
16 Dylan Lightell RHP Junior R/R 6-3 185 Rosamond, Calif./Rosamond (West Hills CC)
11 Danny McCorkell OF Senior L/R 6-1 175 Wentzville, Mo./Wentzville Timberland (Longview CC)
10 Clay Mobbs RHP Junior R/R 5-9 175 Cedartown, Ga./Cedartown (Gordon College/Truett-McConnell College)
34 Tanner Moore RHP Junior R/R 6-4 185 Thomasville, Ga./Thomasville (Tallahassee CC)
21 Steve Muoio IF Junior L/R 6-2 200 Rochester, N.Y./Webster Thomas (Monroe County CC)
8 Pete Paris C R-Senior L/R 6-1 200 Scranton, Pa./Scranton Prep (Siena College/Cecil County CC)
24 Ryan Parson RHP R-Sophomore L/R 6-2 185 Madison, Ga./Morgan County (Valdosta State University)
37 Eric Pettepher RHP Sophomore R/R 6-2 220 Gordon, Ga./Baldwin
18 Richard Pirkle C/OF R-Sophomore R/R 6-1 190 Norcross, Ga./Norcross
44 Matt Pitts 1B/3B Junior R/R 6-5 200 Brunswick, Ga./Brunswick
5 Brooks Robinson IF R-Senior R/R 6-2 185 Evans, Ga./Greenbrier (Spartanburg Methodist College)
33 Luke Rogers LHP Sophomore L/L 6-2 205 Watkinsville, Ga./Oconee County (Gordon College)
46 Chris Schaive RHP/OF Freshman R/R 6-3 170 Alpharetta, Ga./Northview
32 Galen Smith C Freshman R/R 6-0 180 Valdosta, Ga./Valdosta
15 Chandler Snell SS Junior R/R 6-0 180 Loganville, Ga./South Gwinnett
22 Ryan Tabor LHP R-Junior R/L 6-2 200 Lawrenceville, Ga./Collins Hill
23 Mike Tokessy RHP Junior R/R 6-1 195 Kanata, Ontario/Earl of March (Monroe County CC)
27 Benton Yaun C/1B Sophomore L/R 6-5 205 Marietta, Ga./Blessed Trinity

Head Coach: #39 Tom Carty (second season) Gwynedd-Mercy '96
Assistant Coaches: #50 Zeke Mitchem, GA-#17 Clay Kuklick, Student-#2 Tommy Rice
Athletic Trainer: Joey Wilson