2012 Bobcat Baseball


No. Name Pos. Cl. B/T Ht. Wt. Hometown/Previous School
1 Ikaika Anderson OF Sr. R/R 6-0 170 Austell, Ga./South Cobb (Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College)
44 Clay Ardeeser IF/RHP Fr. L/R 6-4 210 Loganville, Ga./Grayson
4 Seth Bancroft IF Fr. R/R 5-8 160 Sugar Hill, Ga./North Gwinnett
9 Daniel Bick IF So. R/R 6-0 175 Alpharetta, Ga./Chattahoochee
18 John Clark LHP Fr. L/L 6-1 190 Duluth, Ga./Duluth
10 Patrick Daugherty OF Sr. L/L 5-10 180 Kennesaw, Ga./North Cobb (ABAC)
34 Jeremy Donaldson IF Jr. R/R 6-2 215 Winder, Ga./Winder-Barrow (South Georgia College)
16 David Dubay C Jr. R/R 6-0 170 Farmington, Conn./Farmington (UConn-Avery Point)
25 Travis Echols IF R-Sr. R/R 6-2 205 Suwanee, Ga./North Gwinnett (Young Harris College)
2 Tanner Funk IF Sr. R/R 6-0 195 Kearney, Mo./Kearney (Johnson CC)
32 Chris George RHP R-Sr. R/R 6-7 210 Woodstock, Ga./Shiloh Hills (Young Harris College)
23 Mike Guinane LHP R-Jr. L/L 6-4 210 Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South (John A. Logan College)
11 Shawn Haley 1B R-So. R/R 6-0 175 Canton, Ga./Woodstock
17 Taylor Hart RHP R-Jr. R/R 6-5 195 Colbert, Ga./Madison (Middle Georgia College)
42 Zack Hula RHP R-Jr. R/R 6-1 195 Kennesaw, Ga./North Cobb Christian (South Georgia College)
55 Matt Kaplan LHP R-Sr. R/L 6-4 245 Alpharetta, Ga./Chattahoochee (Pensacola JC)
22 Billy Kilmer LHP Fr. L/L 6-3 175 Richmond Hill, Ga./Richmond Hills
7 Matt LaMothe RHP R-Jr. R/R 6-0 165 Troy, Mich./Troy Athens (Oakland University)
19 Cody Maas C/1B Jr. R/R 6-4 205 Alpharetta, Ga./Chattahoochee
13 Wade Marcy RHP Fr. R/R 5-9 150 Acworth, Ga./North Cobb
6 Hayden Martin LHP R-So. L/L 5-10 185 Valdosta, Ga./Lowndes (Chattahoochee Valley CC)
30 Derek McGowan RHP Sr. R/R 6-4 225 Raytown, Mo./Raytown South (Park College)
29 Walker McKinven RHP R-Sr. R/R 6-0 190 Lake Bluff, Ill./New Trier (Binghamton University)
20 Colton Montgomery IF/OF R-Fr. R/R 6-1 190 Cartersville, Ga./Cartersville
8 Morgan Ownbey RHP Fr. R/R 5-10 170 Suwanee, Ga./Collins Hill
15 Derek Penna OF Fr. L/R 5-11 170 Monroe, Ga./George Walton Academy
21 Heine Rivera OF R-Jr. R/R 6-2 185 Fayetteville, Ga./Whitewater (Middle Georgia College)
3 Matthew Robinson UT So. R/R 5-10 170 Hull, Ga./Madison
12 Jake Sandlin IF Fr. L/R 5-10 160 Evans, Ga./Greenbrier
36 Joe Scott C R-So. R/R 5-10 190 Warner Robins, Ga./Northside (Faulkner University)
35 Karsten Strieby IF Jr. R/R 6-6 235 Brier, Wash./Mountlake Terrace (Arizona Western College)
14 John Welborn OF R-So. R/R 5-9 165 Locust Grove, Ga./Toccoa Falls
5 Bryce Williams OF Jr. R/R 6-0 195 Manhattan, Kan./Manhattan (Allen County CC)
33 Darin Wiltgen RHP Jr. R/R 6-5 190 Reno, Nev./Bishop Manogue (Mesa CC)
27 Benton Yaun C/1B R-Sr. L/R 6-6 205 Marietta, Ga./Blessed Trinity
28 Josh Young OF Sr. R/R 6-2 170 Lake Havasu City, Ariz./Lake Havasu (Arizona Western College)

Head Coach: #39 Tom Carty (fourth season) Gwynedd-Mercy '96
Assistant Coaches
: #50 Zeke Mitchem, #26 Steve Moritz, #38 Dan Pirillo, #24 Brandon Durden
Athletic Trainer: Steve Everett
Faculty Associate: Jason Rich