2 - Karisma Boykin
Karisma Boykin
Nickname: Kay
Height: 5-7
Year: So.
Hometown: Carrollton, Ga.
High School: Carrollton
Previous College: Jacksonville State
Position: G
Major: Pre-Middle Grades Education

Prior to GC: Started all 29 games as a freshman at Jacksonville State under head coach Becky Geyer … Averaged 8.4 points and 3.6 rebounds a game … Led the team with 44 steals and 83 assists.

High School: Graduated from Carrollton High School where she played four years of basketball for Shon Thomaston … Team MVP … AAA Class MVP … Won State Title in 2009.

Personal: Daughter of Bobby and Teresa Boykin … Born Aug. 2, 1991 … Nickname is "Nemo" ... Majoring in pre-middle grades education … Nickname is Kay … Lists Kobe Bryant of the Los Angeles Lakers as her favorite athlete … Chose Georgia College due to warm welcome from the coaches and players … Her favorite movie is Love and Basketball and she enjoys watching ESPN … Winning the State Title in 2009 was her biggest thrill in sports.