Bobcat Athletics Lands 92 on PBC Presidential Honor Roll

>>>full list

MARTINEZ, Ga. - The Peach Belt Conference (PBC) announced its Presidential Honor Roll recipients with 93 Georgia College & State University student-athletes making the list. The program honors all student-athletes with a GPA of 3.0 or higher for the 2008-09 academic year.

For the second season, the PBC divided the group into four levels by GPA, as all students between 3.00 and 3.24 are Presidential Scholars, 3.25 to 3.49 are Bronze Scholars, 3.50 to 3.74 are Silver Scholars and 3.75 to 4.00 are Gold Scholars.

Georgia College placed third in the 11-member PBC with its 93 recipients. USC Aiken took top honors with 98 and UNC Pembroke was second with 94. USCA has 11 varsity sports and UNCP has 16, compared to Georgia College's 10. The Bobcats did, however record the top number of Gold Scholars with 24, one better than both Columbus State University and USCA. In fact, GCSU had the best total of the top three levels of honors (Gold, Silver and Bronze) with 72, bettering USCA by eight members.

For the fifth-straight year, Bobcat soccer had the most on GCSU's list with 18, the third best per-roster member ratio of 75 percent (18/24). Baseball put 14 student-athletes on the list, with women's cross country third at 13. The women's harriers also held second in per-roster ratio at 77 percent (13/17). Golf had the top percentage at 80 (8/10), as six Bobcat athletic programs had better than half of their student-athletes on the list. Georgia College had 24 Gold Scholars, 21 Silver Scholars, 27 Bronze Scholars and 21 Presidential Scholars.

A list of the scholars follows, separated by sport:

Baseball (14): Silver- Mike Tokessy (Kanata, Ontario), Jamie Ammons (Baxley, Ga.), Brett George (Dacula, Ga.); Bronze- Sean Harrell (Martinez, Ga.), Josh Collins (Boston, Ga.), Jack Frankhouser (Sylvania, Ga.), Danny McCorkell (Wentzville, Mo.), Ryan Bode; Presidential- Derek Johns (Waynesville, Ga.), Billy Henley (Cherrylog, Ga.), Galen Smith (Valdosta, Ga.), Alex Burkard (Alpharetta, Ga.), Benton Yaun (Marietta, Ga.), Ryan Parson (Madison, Ga.).

Women's Basketball (7): Gold- Kaila Parham (Savannah, Ga.); Bronze- Tonishia Wimbish (Ellenwood, Ga.), Dominique Huffin (Tucker, Ga.), Mandi Dudish (Snellville, Ga.); Presidential- Katie Herndon (Hoschton, Ga.), Tammeisha Law (Athens, Ga.), Emily Bixler (Lawrenceville, Ga.).

Men's Basketball (6): Gold- Shaun Keaton (Albany, Ga.); Silver- Ken Kemp (Dublin, Ga.), Michael Ross (Blairsville, Ga.), Josh Hurst (Athens, Ga.), Trent Kammerer; Presidential- Ryan Aquino (Roswell, Ga.).

Women's Cross Country (13): Gold- Sarah Hakala (Jacksonville, Fla.), Alexa Maring (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Caroline Rentz (Columbus, Ga.), Heather Raines (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Bonnie Ueltzen (Blairsville, Ga.), Andrea Sisson (Evans, Ga.), Alycia Hayes (Cumming, Ga.), Dani Destiche (Snellville, Ga.); Silver- Erin Oshust (Acworth, Ga.); Bronze- Margy Coleman (Alpharetta, Ga.), Sarah Balkcom (Fayetteville, Ga.), Victoria Dobson (New Hamburg, Ontario); Presidential- Karissa Ekstrom (Alpharetta, Ga.).

Men's Cross Country (8): Gold- Alex Pate (Byron, Ga.); Silver- Derek Hossbach (Peachtree City, Ga.), Daniel Horseman (Cohotta, Ga.); Bronze- Erik Ottoson (Suwanee, Ga.), Tim Cary (Monroe, Ga.), Steven Jackson (Lilburn, Ga.); Presidential- Colin Conroy (Dacula, Ga.), Michael Heuett (Snellville, Ga.).

Golf (8): Gold- Matthew Yonz (Waycross, Ga.); Silver- Niclas Johansson (Skanor, Sweden); Bronze- Taylor Smith (Mansfield, Ga.), Pedro C. Lima (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Rich Crumpton (Eatonton, Ga.); Presidential- Francisco Bide (Buenos Aires, Argentina), Billy Shida (Berkeley Lake, Ga.), Bayley Craig (Eatonton, Ga.).

Soccer (18): Gold- Jessica Binkowski (Cumming, Ga.), Jeni Day (Marietta, Ga.), Kristen Moore (Newnan, Ga.), Jamie Nevin (Grovetown, Ga.), Kelli McLane (Lawrenceville, Ga.), Ally Treat (Fayetteville, Ga.), Hayley Ferrell (Hampton, Ga.), Jessica Newland (Hiram, Ga.), Lyric Burnett (Douglasville, Ga.), Mary Byrne (Lawrenceville, Ga.); Silver- Kara Teresi (Tampa, Fla.), Lauren Hall (Richmond Hills, Ga.), Megan McAlpin (Newnan, Ga.); Bronze- Erika Kolodin (Acworth, Ga.), Morgan Cobb (Cataula, Ga.), Beth Coughlin (Douglasville, Ga.), Mary Rob Plunkett (Augusta, Ga.), Caitlin Smith (Evans, Ga.).

Softball (11): Gold- Lindsey Swanson (Kennesaw, Ga.), Bailey Thompson (Vidalia, Ga.); Silver- Kati Pickowitz (Keller, Texas), Jessica Solomon (Douglasville, Ga.); Haley Holloway (McIntyre, Ga.), Kori Pickowitz (Keller, Texas), Chelsea Wilson (Jacksonville, Fla.); Presidential- Maggie Davis (Dacula, Ga.), Anna Parker (Columbus, Ga.), Stephanie Lezcano (Columbus, Ga.), Mandy Chandler (Covington, Ga.).

Women's Tennis (1): Bronze- Diane Danna (Paris, France).

Men's Tennis (5): Silver- Justin Pickham (Armidale, Australia), Erick Siqueira (Sao Paulo, Brazil), Robert Angelucci (Acworth, Ga.); Bronze- Max Beliankou (Minsk, Belarus); Presidential- Kyle Uhles (Cumming, Ga.).

The GCSU Department of Athletics, winners of the 2008-09 PBC Commissioner's Cup, sponsors 10 varsity athletic programs at the NCAA Division II level. As a Division II program, GCSU prides itself on balancing the life of the student-athlete, evidenced by the Bobcats' multiple appearances in post-season competition as well as documented academic success and community-service involvement. Sign up at Twitter.com username GCSUSID for up-to-the-minute reports, and visit www.GCSUBobcats.com to nominate your favorite former Bobcats and Colonials to the GCSU Athletics Hall of Fame.