Georgia College Athletics Puts 80 on PBC Presidential Honor Roll

>>FULL LIST

AUGUSTA, Ga. – The Peach Belt Conference (PBC) announced its Presidential Honor Roll recipients, with 80 Georgia College student-athletes making the list. The program honors all student-athletes with a GPA of 3.0 or higher for the 2011-12 academic year.

For the fifth season, the PBC divided the group into four levels by GPA, as all students between 3.00 and 3.24 are Presidential Scholars, 3.25 to 3.49 are Bronze Scholars, 3.50 to 3.74 are Silver Scholars and 3.75 to 4.00 are Gold Scholars.

UNC Pembroke took top honors with 118 and Flagler was second with 112. Rounding out the top five were Augusta State University (106), USC Aiken (104) and the University of Montevallo (100).

Bobcat women’s soccer had the most with 17 student-athletes on the list, also owning the department’s third-best ratio at 68 percent (17/25). Baseball was second with 11, while softball took third at 10 student-athletes each making the list. The men’s cross country team had the top spot in per-roster ratio at 80 percent (8/10), with the women’s tennis squad owning the second-best ratio at 75 percent (6/8). Seven of the 10 varsity sports had at least half of the student-athletes on their roster make this prestigious list. Georgia College had 10 Gold Scholars, 14 Silver Scholars, 34 Bronze Scholars and 22 Presidential Scholars.

A list of the scholars follows, separated by sport:

Baseball (11): Silver Scholars: Morgan Ownbey (Suwanee, Ga.), John Welborn (Locust Grove, Ga.); Presidential Scholars: Daniel Bick (Alpharetta, Ga.), Rick Chandler, Jeremy Donaldson (Winder, Ga.), Shawn Haley (Canton, Ga.), Taylor Hart (Colbert, Ga.), Billy Kilmer (Richmond Hill, Ga.), Colton Montgomery (Cartersville, Ga.), Joe Scott (Warner Robins, Ga.), Benton Yaun (Marietta, Ga.).

Women’s Basketball (8): Gold Scholars: Mikalyn DeFoor (Gainesville, Ga.), Shanteona Keys (Roswell, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Lisa Mitchell (Woodstock, Ga.), Saidat Ogbemudia (Alpharetta, Ga.), Hollyn Phelps (Alpharetta, Ga.), Shalisa Ponius (Detroit), Belinda Schaafsma (Momence, Ill.), Enisha Donley (Loganville, Ga.).

Men’s Basketball (6): Bronze Scholars: Tarrence Chatman (Macon, Ga.), Jordan Grant, Royal Thomas (LaGrange, Ga.); Presidential Scholars: Ryan Aquino (Roswell, Ga.), Alex Reid (Savannah, Ga.), David Wagner (Dallas, Ga.).

Women’s Cross Country (5): Gold Scholars: Victoria Dobson (New Hamburg, Ontario); Silver Scholars: Andrea Byrnes (Snellville, Ga.), Rebecca Shane (Lilburn, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Lauren Davidson (Alpharetta, Ga.), Ashton Passino (Alpharetta, Ga.).

Men’s Cross Country (8): Silver Scholars: Dan Horseman (Cohutta, Ga.), Philip Laskey (Marietta, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Colin Conroy (Dacula, Ga.), Tyler Mattix (Snellville, Ga.), Nick Widener (Newnan, Ga.), Tucker Forbes (Lilburn, Ga.); Presidential Scholars: Beau Bittinger (Conyers, Ga.), Michael Heuett (Snellville, Ga.).

Golf (5): Bronze Scholars: Patrick Garrett (Kennesaw, Ga.), Victor Monte (Chantilly, Va.), Taylor Smith (Mansfield, Ga.); Presidential Scholars: Ryan Trocchio (Norcross, Ga.), Tyler Tucker (Cochran, Ga.).

Soccer (17): Gold Scholars: Olivia Holden (Fishers, Ind.), Tawny Moffat (Peachtree City, Ga.), Lindsey Knott (Macon, Ga.); Silver Scholars: Brittaney Borror (Evans, Ga.), Haley O’Hayer (Savannah, Ga.), Taylor Yee (Johns Creek, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Taylor Cornelius (Dacula, Ga.), Annie Stephens (Fayetteville, Ga.), Tatum O’Keefe (Buford, Ga.), Abby Dalton (Macon, Ga.), Ashley Veilleux (Monroe, Ga.), Kessler Matheson (Martinez, Ga.), Anna Barrow (St. Simons, Ga.); Presidential Scholars: Rebekah Autry (Winder, Ga.), Karen Bonilla (Manassas, Va.), Michelle DeMaris (Suwanee, Ga.), Marissa Medina (Sharpsburg, Ga.).

Softball (10): Gold Scholars: Kristen Humphries (Columbus, Ga.); Silver Scholars: Erica Bell (Fayetteville, Ga.), Caitlin Duvall (Douglasville, Ga.), Natalie Lampert (Marietta, Ga.), Mikayla Sparks (Macon, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Natalie Bellantoni (Oviedo, Fla.), Sabrina Chandler (Covington, Ga.), Alex Duvall (Douglasville, Ga.), Dani Gallucci (Orlando, Fla.), Frankie Walls (Dahlonega, Ga.).

Women’s Tennis (6): Gold Scholars: May Johnson (Sydney, Australia), Ivana Marevic (Rottweil, Germany); Silver Scholars: Sara Roberts (Kennesaw, Ga.); Bronze Scholars: Michelle Lingner (Dunwoody, Ga.), Anna Hicks (Brunswick, Ga.), Lisa Setyon-Ortenzio (Paris).

Men’s Tennis (4): Gold Scholars: Jerome Leborgne (Coordimanche, France); Bronze Scholars: Johan Wadstein (Helsingborg, Sweden);  Wictor Andersson (Karlskoga, Sweden), Tyler Franks (Greensboro, Ga.).

The Georgia College Department of Athletics, two-time winners of the PBC Commissioner's Cup, sponsors 11 varsity athletic programs at the NCAA Division II level. As a Division II program, Bobcat Athletics prides itself on balancing the life of the student-athlete, evidenced by the teams' multiple appearances in post-season competition as well as documented academic success and community-service involvement. Sign up at www.twitter.com/BobcatSports and www.facebook.com/gcbobcats for up-to-the-minute reports, and visit www.GCBobcats.com for more information.