GC Women's Cross Country Records

TEAM RECORDS

Highest Finish

 

Finish Race Location Date
1st Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/24/98
1st* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
1st* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/11/01
1st* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/12/02
1st Francis Marion Invitational Florence, S.C. 9/23/03
1st Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/6/04
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 10/15/05
1st North Georgia Challenge Dahlonega, Ga. 8/26/06
1st Oglethorpe Invitational Atlanta 9/16/06
1st Pepperdine Invitational Malibu, Calif. 10/4/08
1st Southern Challenge Marietta, Ga. 10/10/09
1st Bridgestone-Pacer Invitational Aiken, S.C. 10/4/13
1st Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/12/14
1st* Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/4/15
1st* Armstrong Dual Savannah, Ga. 9/3/16

 

 

 

Fewest Points

 

Points Race Location Date
15* Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/12/02
17* Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/4/15
19 Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/6/04
20 Southern Challenge Marietta, Ga. 10/10/09
22 Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 9/23/99
23 Armstrong Dual Savannah, Ga. 9/3/16
26 Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 9/24/98
26 Oglethorpe Invitational Dahlonega, Ga. 9/16/06

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

Best Finish

 

Place Runner Race Location Date
1st Cheryl Bambrick GMC Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 09/12/98
1st Cheryl Bambrick Bobcat Classic Milledgeville, Ga. 09/24/98
1st* Cheryl Bambrick Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 09/23/99
1st Bethany Loushine Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/03/01
1st* Bethany Loushine Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/12/02
1st Bethany Loushine Saint Michael's Invitational Colchester, Vt. 09/06/03
1st Crystal Sutton Paine College Invitational Augusta, Ga. 10/06/04
1st Heather Raines Southern Challenge Marietta, Ga. 10/10/09
1st* Brittney Schwind Bobcat Classic Dual Milledgeville, Ga. 09/04/15
1st* Anna Tipton Armstrong Dual Savannah, Ga. 09/03/16
1st Katherine Yost Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 09/10/16
1st Katherine Yost VSU Border Clash Valdosta, Ga. 09/01/17
1st Katherine Yost Winthrop/Adidas Invitational Rock Hill, S.C. 09/16/17
1st Katherine Yost Bulldog Stampede Wingate, N.C. 09/23/17
1st Katherine Yost Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/06/17
1st Katherine Yost PBC Championships Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17

 

 

 

TOP 10 5K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Katherine Yost, 17:18 PBC Championship Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
2 Katherine Yost, 18:09 VSU Border Clash Valdosta, Ga. 09/01/17
3 Katherine Yost, 18:53 Winthrop/Adidas Invitational Rock Hill, S.C. 09/16/17
4 Katherine Yost, 18:57 Trevecca D2 Showcase Nashville, Tenn. 09/24/16
5 Sydney Brown, 19:03 PBC Championship Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
6 Tessa Allen, 19:04 PBC Championship Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
7 Anna Tipton, 19:05 Queens Royals XC Challenge Charlotte, N.C. 10/07/16
8 Grace Lynch, 19:07 PBC Championship Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17
9 Allison Lones, 19:13 ASU Tri-Meet Augusta, Ga. 10/23/10
10 Rebecca Winslow, 19:17 PBC Championship Columbus, Ga. 10/21/17

 

 

 

TOP 10 6K TIMES

 

Rank Runner, Time Race Location Date
1 Katherine Yost, 21:44.85 Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 10/06/17
2 Katherine Yost, 21:44.92 NCAA Southeast Regional Montevallo, Ala. 11/05/16
3 Katherine Yost, 21:44.95 NCAA Southeast Regional Wingate, N.C. 11/05/17
4 Katherine Yost, 22:13 NCAA Championship Evansville, Ind. 11/18/17
5 Katherine Yost, 22:24 NCAA Championship Saint Leo, Fla. 11/19/16
6 Katherine Yost, 22:25 Bulldog Stampede Wingate, N.C. 09/23/17
7 Katherine Yost, 22:33 PBC Championships Milledgeville, Ga. 10/22/16
8 Rachel Pasko, 22:37 PBC Championships Augusta, Ga. 11/08/14
9 Katherine Yost, 23:01 Bobcat Invitational Milledgeville, Ga. 09/10/16
10 Rachel Pasko, 23:02 PBC Championships Americus, Ga. 10/26/13

 

 

WEST CAMPUS CROSS COUNTRY COURSE RECORDS

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Allison Kreutzer, Clayton State 18:36 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
2 Brittney Skiles, Columbus State 19:18 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
3 Kandace Smith, Columbus State 19:21 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
4 Allison Kreutzer, Clayton State 19:25 PBC Championships 10/25/08
5 Chelsea Ellis, Clayton State 19:26 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08

Jenafer Forward, GRU Augusta 19:26 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
7 Ashley Arnold, Columbus State 19:42 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
8 Ceila Kresser, GRU Augusta 19:48 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08
9 Savannah Sutton, GRU Augusta 19:54 PBC Pre-Conference 09/06/08

Jenafer Forward, GRU Augusta 19:54 PBC Championships 10/25/08
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Karissa Ekstrom 20:07 PBC Pre-Conference

09/06/08

 

COUNCIL FARM COURSE RECORDS 

Rank Runner Time Race Date
1 Cheyenne Thompson, Montevallo 21:43 PBC Championship 10/22/16
2 Katherine Yost, Georgia College 21:44 Bobcat Invitational 10/06/17
3 Katie Nelson, Montevallo 22:07 PBC Championship 10/22/16
4 Brittany Truitt, North Georgia 22:10 PBC Championship 10/22/16
5 Katherine Terino, Montevallo 22:16 PBC Championship 10/22/16
6 Makayla Hewell, Emmanuel 22:17 Bobcat Invitational 10/06/17
7 Nancy Murgor, Young Harris 22:28 D2 GA Collegiate 10/10/15
8 Katherine Yost, Georgia College 22:33 PBC Championship 10/22/16
9 Natalie Shoemaker, Montevallo 22:35 PBC Championship 10/22/16
10 Brittany Truitt, North Georgia 22:38 Bobcat Invitational 10/06/17
  Bobcat Course Record      
-- Katherine Yost 21:44 Bobcat Invitational

10/06/17


*Denotes Dual Meet

 

PBC CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHES

Year Location Finish Points
1992 Savannah, Ga.  7th 162
1993 Augusta, Ga.  8th 183
1994 Florence, S.C.  9th 213
1995 Milledgeville, Ga.  8th 219
1996 Atlanta, Ga.  10th  205
1997 Greenwood, S.C. 10th  244
1998 Jacksonville, Fla.  11th  244
1999 Pembroke, N.C. 11th  292
2000 Columbus, Ga.  10th  2225
2001 Atlanta, Ga.  6th  130
2002 Florence, S.C.  4th  153
2003 Atlanta, Ga.  5th  159
2004 Greenwood, S.C.  9th  211
2005 Lumberton, N.C.  8th  182
2006 Smiths Station, Ala.  5th 126
2007 Evans, Ga.  3rd 102
2008 Milledgeville, Ga.  4th  126
2009 Lumberton, N.C.  2nd 87
2010 Evans, Ga.  6th  123
2011 Aiken, S.C.  7th  147
2012 Montevallo, Ala.  5th  148
2013 Americus, Ga.  8th  185
2014 Americus, Ga.  8th  172
2015 Oakwood, Ga.  8th  192
2016 Milledgeville, Ga. 6th 150
2017 Columbus, Ga. 3rd 94

 

Awards/Honors

Qualify for NCAA Finals as Individual

Katherine Yost, 2016

 

All-Southeast Region

Katherine Yost, 2016

Katherine Yost, 2015

Allison Lones, 2011

 

PBC Runner of the Year

Katherine Yost, 2017

 

PBC Champion

Katherine Yost, 2017

 

All-Peach Belt Conference

Katherine Yost, 2017

Katherine Yost, 2016

Allison Lones, 2011

Allison Lones, 2010

Virginia Balkcom, 2009

Bonnie Ueltzen, 2007

Dani Destiche, 2007

Bethany Loushine, 2001

 

PBC Runner of the Week

Katherine Yost, 10/10/17, 9/6/17

Katherine Yost, 9/27/16

Heather Raines, 9/21/09 and 10/19/09

 

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

2014-15- Rachel Pasko

2015-16- Rachel Pasko


USTFCCCA Team Academic Award

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

 

PBC All-Academic Team

2017- Rebecca Winslow, Brittney Schwind, Katherine Yost, Sarah Wilder, Kaitlyn Griffith, Anna Tipton, Maddy Howe, Grace Lynch, Madison Bowers

2016- Brittney Schwind, Sarah Willis

2015- Rachel Pasko, Brittney Schwind, Abbey Jordan, Madison Stokes, Caroline Williams, Mariah Maring, Rebecca Winslow

2014- Whitney Sweet, Rachel Pasko, Meghan Wetterhall

2013- Rachel Pasko, Taylor Roeck

2011- Victoria Dobson

2010- Sarah Balkcom, Dani Destiche, Victoria Dobson

2009- Bonnie Ueltzen, Heather Raines, Dani Destiche, Alycia Hayes, Sarah Balkcom, Virginia Balkcom, Victoria Dobson

2008- Sarah Hakala, Bonnie Ueltzen, Dani Destiche, Heather Raines

 

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

2016- Kaitlyn Griffith, Anna Tipton, Katherine Yost

2014- Rachel Pasko, Rebecca Winslow

2013- Rachel Pasko, Taylor Roeck

2012- Taylor Roeck

2011- Allison Lones

2010- Dani Destiche

2009- Victoria Dobson, Dani Destiche, Alycia Hayes, Heather Raines, Bonnie Ueltzen

2008- Heather Raines, Bonnie Ueltzen

2007- Heather Raines, Bonnie Ueltzen


PBC All-Sportsmanship Team

2017- Brittney Schwind

2016- Grace Lynch

2014- Rachel Pasko